Home | Enquire Now | Contact us
 
Visa Rules

The instruction and information given here is general in nature; however, for specific information, you need to visit the Mission / Embassy Site.

  Passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India should accompany visa applications.
  Paste one photo and staple the other one on the form at the specified place.
  Foreigners holding other nationalities (other than the country where applying for visa), should submit proof of long-term (at least three
  years)/ permanent residence in the counry (where applying). For citizen of other countries, a reference has to be made to their country of
  residence for which an additional fee is chargeable and will also involve extra processing time. Please refrain from making inquiries about the
  status of the application during this time.
  Following visas are available from the Indian missions abroad.
   

Tourist Visa: Is given for 6 months normally; it may vary depending on the country of residence. The applicant is required to produce/submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourists traveling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognized travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

Business Visa: Valid for one year or more with multiple entries. A letter from sponsoring organization indicating nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application.

Student Visa: Are issued for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, on the basis of firm letters of admission from universities/recognized colleges or educational institutions in India. Change of purpose and institutions are not permissible.

Transit Visa: Are issued for a maximum period of 15-days with single/double entry facilities to bonafide transit passengers only.

Visa to missionaries: Are valid for single entry and duration as permitted by Government of India. A letter in triplicate from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant's maintenance while in India.

Journalist Visa: Are issued to professional journalists and photographers for visiting India. The applicants are required to contact on arrival in New Delhi, the External Publicity Division of the Ministry of External Affairs and, in other places, the Office of the Government of India's Press Information Bureau.

Conference Visa: Are issued for attending conferences/seminars/meetings in India. A letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference is to be submitted along with the visa application. Delegates coming for conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences

Employment Visa: Is issued to skilled and qualified professionals or persons who are engaged or appointed by companies, organizations, economic undertakings as technicians, technical experts, senior executives etc. Applicants are required to submit proof of contract/employment/engagement of foreign nationals by the company or organization

Fees
The fee structure depends on the nationality of the passport holder and type/duration of visa applied. The existing fee structure is:
  Transit Visa US$ 5.00
  Visas with validity up to six months US$ 30.00
  Visas with validity up to one year US$ 50.00
  Student Visa US$ 50.00
  Visas with validity between one to five years US$100.00
  Visa fees indicated in US$ are payable in local currencies as well. Visa fees are not refundable except in cases where a visa already issued
  is cancelled thereafter.

Processing Duration: Depends on the type of visa applied.

Miscellaneous Information: The duration of stay in India, for each visit on a tourist visa or business visa is only for a period of 6 months even though a valid visa may be for more than 6 months. The visa is given for a period for which the passport is valid. For example, if a passport is valid until April 30, 2009 and an applicant is applying for 5-year visa on December 31, 2008, the applicant will not be issued a 5 years visa as the passport expires before the 5 year visa.

Validity of All Visas is counted from the date of their issue: Tourist visa up to 5 years may be granted if the foreigner is connected with the tourism trade. If visa is for more than 180 days, registration is compulsory within 14 days of first arrival in India.

Extension of visa in Delhi- Ministry of home affair (MHA)- Director (F), Lok Nayak Bhawan, Ist floor, Khan market, New Delhi-110003